For Sale
26 Properties Within 0.5 miles of: 4343 S Ellis, Chicago

4343 S Ellis
Chicago, IL 60653

  • 3 Beds
  • 3 / 1 Baths
  • 2,400 Sq. Ft.
  • Built In 1893
Price

$585,000

Est Payment
$3,303 / month (details)  
Taxes
$4,658  
Beds
3  
Baths
3 / 1  
Rooms
8  
Type
Detached  
Sq. Ft.
2,400  
Lot Size
30X125  
Built
1893  
Neighborhood
Kenwood  
MLS
#12510798
Status
Active (6 months)

Property Description

Welcome home to this fully updated 2-story Greystone sitting right in the historic North Kenwood neighborhood. With 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, 1 half bath and a spacious master suite, this home is designed for both comfort and style. You'll love the open flow with vinyl flooring throughout, central air, and a finished basement for extra space. The kitchen is the heart of the home-brand-new black stainless-steel stove, fridge, dishwasher, and microwave are all included. Every detail was done with care, blending that timeless Greystone charm with modern updates.

Vinyl
12X44
Dining Room
Main
Hardwood
COMBO
Kitchen
Main
Vinyl
13X14
Family Room
Basement
Vinyl
30X13
Laundry
N/A
Master Bedroom
Second
Vinyl
21X13
Bedroom 2
Second
Vinyl
14X13
Bedroom 3
Second
Vinyl
7X14
Bedroom 4
Basement
Vinyl
14X10

Utilities

  • Heating Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Cooling Central Air, None
  • Water Lake Michigan
  • Sewer Public Sewer

Additional Information

Appliances
Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Parking
Off Alley, Off Site, Other, Parking included in price

Listing History

11-04-2025 Listed at $725,000
12-08-2025 Price decreased by $40,000 to $685,000
12-30-2025 Price decreased by $35,000 to $650,000
02-11-2026 Price decreased by $2,100 to $647,900
02-24-2026 Price decreased by $10,000 to $637,900
03-09-2026 Price decreased by $22,900 to $615,000
03-17-2026 Price decreased by $10,000 to $605,000
03-19-2026 Price decreased by $5,100 to $599,900
05-14-2026 Price decreased by $14,900 to $585,000
Last Modified 5/20/26 12:05 AM

Nearby Transportation

  • Bus 43 0.1 mi
  • Bus 4 0.3 mi
  • Bus 47 0.4 mi
  • Bus 39 0.5 mi
  • Bus 28 0.6 mi
  • Bus 6 0.7 mi
  • Bus 2 0.7 mi
  • Bus 3 0.8 mi
  • Bus 15 0.9 mi
  • Bus 172 0.9 mi
  • Bus 35 1.2 mi
  • Metra Electric 0.6 mi
  • Green Line 0.9 mi
  • ZipCar 0.1 mi
  • I 90 West 1.4 mi
  • I 94 West 1.4 mi
  • I 90 East 1.5 mi
  • I 94 East 1.5 mi
  • I 55 North 1.9 mi
  • I 55 South 2.0 mi
  • I 290 East 4.4 mi
grid
Register to see 0 more properties