For Sale
2 Properties Within 0.5 miles of: 649 Roxbury, Rockford

649 Roxbury
Rockford, IL 61107

  • 3 Beds
  • 3 / 1 Baths
  • 2,374 Sq. Ft.
  • Built In 2003
Price

$419,999

Est Payment
$3,073 / month (details)  
Taxes
$11,241  
Assessments
$10  
Beds
3  
Baths
3 / 1  
Rooms
11  
Type
Detached  
Sq. Ft.
2,374  
Lot Size
91x102x130x130  
Built
2003  
Neighborhood
Rockford  
MLS
#12542004
Status
Active (137 days)

Property Description

Walk into a beautiful foyer of this 5-bedroom ranch with 3 1/2 baths. Plenty of entertaining space in the formal dining roomand large living room with built-ins. The eat-in kitchen boasts granite countertops and a large island with plenty of space to cook. Retire to the large primary suite with 2 walk-in closets and primary bathroom with 2 sinks, a whirlpool tub and separate shower. The finished lower level has even more space to gather in with an additional huge rec room. The 2 bedrooms and full bathroom downstairs give privacy and plenty of sleep space. Enjoy a bonus room that can be used as an exercise room, den or office space, play area, or whatever your imagination leads. Plenty of storage space as well. Carpet on main floor has a transferable warranty.

Carpet
22X16
Dining Room
Main
14X13
Kitchen
Main
Ceramic Tile
19X13
Family Room
Basement
22X16
Laundry
Main
8X5
Master Bedroom
Main
Carpet
15X13
Bedroom 2
Main
Carpet
14X11
Bedroom 3
Main
Carpet
14X11
Bedroom 4
Basement
15X13
Bedroom 5
Basement
14X11
Bonus Room
Basement
14X14
Office
Main
14X13

Utilities

  • Heating Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Cooling Central Air
  • Water Public
  • Sewer Public Sewer

Additional Information

Appliances
Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Oven
Parking
3 Garage Spaces, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Attached, Garage
Schools
Guilford High School (205), Eisenhower Middle School (205), Gregory Elementary School (205)

Listing History

01-06-2026 Listed at $550,000
03-12-2026 Price decreased by $10,000 to $540,000
03-20-2026 Price decreased by $10,100 to $529,900
03-29-2026 Price decreased by $34,000 to $495,900
04-10-2026 Price decreased by $5,901 to $489,999
04-17-2026 Price decreased by $9,999 to $480,000
04-27-2026 Price decreased by $25,000 to $455,000
05-01-2026 Price decreased by $30,000 to $425,000
05-07-2026 Status changed to Under Contract
05-13-2026 Status changed to Active
05-19-2026 Price decreased by $5,001 to $419,999
Last Modified 5/19/26 12:05 PM

Nearby Transportation

  • Hwy 51 North 2.4 mi
  • I 39 North 2.4 mi
  • I 90 West 2.4 mi
  • I 90 East 2.4 mi
  • Hwy 51 South 2.4 mi
  • I 39 South 2.4 mi
  • Hwy 20 West 3.1 mi
  • Hwy 20 East 3.6 mi
grid
Register to see 0 more properties