For Sale
14 Properties Within 0.5 miles of: 8441 S King, Chicago
  • Pages:
  • 1
  • 2

8441 S King
Chicago, IL 60619

  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,500 Sq. Ft.
  • Built In 1957
Price

$232,900

Est Payment
$1,346 / month (details)  
Taxes
$2,230  
Beds
4  
Baths
2  
Rooms
6  
Type
Detached  
Sq. Ft.
1,500  
Lot Size
25X125  
Built
1957  
Neighborhood
Chatham  
MLS
#12099004
Status
Active (1 yr, 10 mth)

Property Description

Lovely split level in the Chatham area. This home is larger than it looks! 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths plus a bonus room in the sub level. Remodeled kitchen with appliances, freshly painted, re-conditioned hardwood floors upper levels and laminated lower levels, large yard and garage. There have been some upgrades: new sump pump, upgraded circuit breaker box and tree removed in the backyard. Priced right, appraisal completed. Owner motivated! Call listing agent for your private viewing.

Hardwood
18X20
Dining Room
N/A
Kitchen
Main
12X15
Family Room
N/A
Laundry
Lower
10X12
Master Bedroom
Second
Hardwood
12X14
Bedroom 2
Second
Hardwood
12X12
Bedroom 3
Lower
Wood Laminate
12X10
Bedroom 4
Lower
Wood Laminate
12X10

Utilities

  • Heating Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Cooling Central Air
  • Water Lake Michigan, Public
  • Sewer Public Sewer

Additional Information

Parking
2 Garage Spaces, Yes, Detached, Garage, Parking included in price

Listing History

07-01-2024 Listed at $289,000
07-15-2024 Price decreased by $7,000 to $282,000
08-06-2024 Price decreased by $2,100 to $279,900
09-09-2024 Price decreased by $4,900 to $275,000
09-17-2024 Price decreased by $5,100 to $269,900
10-16-2024 Price decreased by $4,000 to $265,900
10-18-2024 Price decreased by $6,000 to $259,900
12-27-2024 Price decreased by $4,000 to $255,900
02-03-2025 Price decreased by $10,000 to $245,900
03-15-2025 Price decreased by $3,000 to $242,900
05-06-2025 Price decreased by $3,000 to $239,900
06-24-2025 Price decreased by $4,000 to $235,900
07-18-2025 Status changed to Under Contract
07-28-2025 Status changed to Active
10-15-2025 Status changed to Under Contract
10-17-2025 Price decreased by $1,000 to $234,900
10-17-2025 Status changed to Active
12-01-2025 Status changed to Expired
12-02-2025 Price decreased by $2,000 to $232,900
12-02-2025 Status changed to Active
12-17-2025 Status changed to Under Contract
03-16-2026 Status changed to Active
Last Modified 5/18/26 2:34 PM

Nearby Transportation

  • Bus 3 < 0.1 mi
  • Bus 87 0.3 mi
  • Bus 4 0.5 mi
  • Bus 29 0.5 mi
  • Bus 24 0.5 mi
  • Bus 79 0.7 mi
  • Bus 75 0.9 mi
  • Bus 8A 1.0 mi
  • Bus 95 1.2 mi
  • Bus 5 1.2 mi
  • Metra Electric 0.8 mi
  • Red Line 0.7 mi
  • I 94 West 0.6 mi
  • I 94 East 0.6 mi
  • I 90 East 1.6 mi
  • Hwy 57 1.8 mi
  • Hwy 57 2.3 mi
  • I 90 West 2.9 mi
grid
Register to see 1 more properties